Mountain View vs. Sunnyvale

Homes, schools, and prices, side by side

The short answer

July to September 2026. Updated monthly.

$2.92MMountain View single-family median
$2.6MSunnyvale single-family median
10Mountain View median days on market
12Sunnyvale median days on market

Single-family homes in Mountain View sold for a median of $2,924,834 from July to September 2026, $320,872 (12.3%) more than in Sunnyvale ($2,603,962). Over the last two years, Mountain View had the higher median in 19 of 25 three-month periods. The median house sold in 10 days in Mountain View and 12 days in Sunnyvale.

Mountain View and Sunnyvale share a border, the same freeways, and many of the same employers. The big differences are price, size, and school districts.

Sunnyvale has about twice the population of Mountain View and more single-family neighborhoods. Mountain View has one main K-8 district and one high school district. Sunnyvale addresses can fall in three K-8 districts and two high school districts.

Weighing both?

Tell Sean what you need, and he will send homes in both. Or call or text 650-400-0686.

Name and an email or phone number are required.

By sending, you agree that Sean may contact you by phone, text, or email about this inquiry. Your information is used only to respond to you. See the Privacy Policy.

By the numbers

Real sales data, side by side.

Single-family homes, July to September 2026

Single-family homes, July to September 2026
MeasureMountain ViewSunnyvaleDifference
Median sale price$2,924,834$2,603,962$320,872 more in Mountain View (12.3%)
Change from a year earlier+10.7%+2.1%8.6 points higher in Mountain View
Median price per sq ft$1,743$1,522$221 more in Mountain View (14.5%)
Homes sold6114079 more in Sunnyvale
Median days on market10122 days longer in Sunnyvale
Average sale-to-list ratio107.4%106.1%1.3 points higher in Mountain View
Sold above list price65.0%71.0%6.0 points higher in Sunnyvale
Homes for sale284618 more in Sunnyvale
Months of supply1.41.00.4 more in Mountain View

Median price by home type, July to September 2026

Median price by home type, July to September 2026
Home typeMountain View medianMountain View salesSunnyvale medianSunnyvale sales
Single-family$2,924,83461$2,603,962140
Townhouse$1,510,01842$1,350,01654
Condo$754,92226$769,92130

Single-family median price, last two years

Each point covers three months of sales ending that month.

  • Mountain View
  • Sunnyvale
$2.38M$2.81M$3.24MSep 2024Sep 2025Sep 2026
Show the numbers
Single-family median sale price in Mountain View and Sunnyvale by month
Three months endingMountain ViewSunnyvale
September 2026$2,924,834$2,603,962
August 2026$2,886,000$2,605,000
July 2026$3,038,250$2,725,000
June 2026$3,090,000$2,667,500
May 2026$3,080,000$2,680,000
April 2026$3,050,000$2,628,000
March 2026$3,001,500$2,760,000
February 2026$3,035,000$2,537,500
January 2026$2,787,250$2,500,000
December 2025$2,777,500$2,600,000
November 2025$2,649,500$2,691,500
October 2025$2,684,000$2,726,500
September 2025$2,642,000$2,550,000
August 2025$2,775,000$2,572,500
July 2025$2,700,000$2,612,750
June 2025$2,625,000$2,700,750
May 2025$2,566,000$2,750,000
April 2025$2,650,000$2,775,000
March 2025$2,770,000$2,755,000
February 2025$2,800,000$2,524,000
January 2025$2,837,500$2,600,000
December 2024$2,700,000$2,600,000
November 2024$2,700,000$2,610,000
October 2024$2,680,000$2,600,000
September 2024$2,550,000$2,550,000

Mountain View and Sunnyvale at a glance

Mountain View and Sunnyvale at a glance
TopicMountain ViewSunnyvale
CountySanta Clara CountySanta Clara County
Population (2020 Census)82,376155,805
K-8 school districtMountain View Whisman School District for most addresses. Los Altos School District for some addresses in the south.Sunnyvale School District for most addresses. Cupertino Union in parts of the south and west. Santa Clara Unified in some areas.
High school districtMountain View-Los Altos Union High School DistrictFremont Union High School District or Santa Clara Unified, by address
Caltrain stationsMountain View, San AntonioSunnyvale, Lawrence
VTA light railYes, from downtown toward Sunnyvale and San JoseYes, on the north side
DowntownCastro StreetMurphy Avenue and CityLine
Common home typesPost-war houses, Eichlers, and many newer townhomes and condosPost-war houses, Eichlers, and many townhomes and condos

Mountain View area: state test results, 2025-26

Mountain View area: state test results, 2025-26. Share of students who scored Proficient or Advanced.
District or schoolEnglish: Proficient or AdvancedMath: Proficient or AdvancedStudents tested (English)
Mountain View Whisman School District64.5%60.5%2,904
Los Altos School District87.4%86.8%2,210
Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District81.6%68.1%1,026
Mountain View High School88.3%72.6%514
Los Altos High School77.3%66.5%481

Sunnyvale area: state test results, 2025-26

Sunnyvale area: state test results, 2025-26. Share of students who scored Proficient or Advanced.
District or schoolEnglish: Proficient or AdvancedMath: Proficient or AdvancedStudents tested (English)
Sunnyvale School District55.6%53.8%3,500
Cupertino Union School District79.7%83.7%8,774
Santa Clara Unified School District60.6%50.2%6,867
Fremont Union High School District79.6%72.4%2,057
Fremont High School57.9%41.8%470
Homestead High School80.8%70.3%473

Source: California Department of Education, CAASPP Smarter Balanced test results, 2025-26 school year. Share of all students tested, in grades 3 to 8 and 11, who scored at the two highest of four levels: Proficient or Advanced. Before 2026 the state called these levels Standard Met and Standard Exceeded. District rows cover every school in the district. Updated each fall when the state posts new results; last updated October 20, 2026. Test results are one measure. See the California School Dashboard for others, and confirm school assignments for any address with the district.

Source: the Redfin Data Center, Mountain View and Sunnyvale. Figures cover home sales from July to September 2026, a rolling three-month period, by home type. Updated monthly; last updated October 20, 2026. Population from the 2020 U.S. Census where shown. School districts from the districts. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Confirm school assignments for any address with the district.

Homes

Both cities have post-war single-family neighborhoods, Eichler tracts, and a large share of townhomes and condos. In both, the citywide median moves with the mix of homes that sold, so compare the same home type.

Mountain View's larger single-family lots sit in Cuesta Park and Waverly Park, south of El Camino Real. Sunnyvale's include Cherry Chase and Cumberland, near the Cupertino border.

Mountain View has rent stabilization rules for many apartments. If you plan to buy a rental property there, check which rules apply.

Schools

School districts are the main practical difference. Most Mountain View addresses feed into one K-8 district and the Mountain View-Los Altos high school district, which runs Mountain View High and Los Altos High.

Sunnyvale is split. The same city can send one street to Sunnyvale School District and the next to Cupertino Union, with high school in Fremont Union or Santa Clara Unified. Two Sunnyvale houses a mile apart can have different assigned schools and different prices.

Look up the assigned schools for each address with the district, then check test results and other measures on the California School Dashboard.

Test results and other measures for every public school: California School Dashboard.

Getting around

Both cities sit on US-101, SR-85, SR-237, and Central Expressway, and both have two Caltrain stations and VTA light rail. Sunnyvale also borders I-280 on its south edge. Commute times between the two are usually similar. The bigger factor is which part of each city you live in.

Which one fits

Mountain View may fit if you want

  • One main K-8 district and one high school district for most addresses
  • A walkable downtown on Castro Street with Caltrain and light rail
  • Close access to North Bayshore and Shoreline Park

Sunnyvale may fit if you want

  • A lower single-family median: $2,603,962, against $2,924,834
  • Addresses in the Cupertino Union and Fremont Union districts in the south and west
  • Two Caltrain stations and quick access to I-280 from the south side
  • More single-family homes to choose from: 140 sold in three months, against 61

This page compares homes and market data. It is general information, not legal, tax, or financial advice.

Sold by Sean's team

22 homes in Mountain View and Sunnyvale, $31,485,000

190 Granada Dr, Mountain ViewSold

$1,725,000

190 Granada Dr

Mountain View, CA 94043

3 bd | 2.5 ba | 1,772 sq ft | May 2026

1215 Oak Creek Way, SunnyvaleSold

$1,650,000

1215 Oak Creek Way

Sunnyvale, CA 94089

3 bd | 2 ba | 1,000 sq ft | May 2026

596 Franklin St, Mountain ViewSold

$5,738,000

596 Franklin St

Mountain View, CA 94041

6 bd | 5.5 ba | 4,718 sq ft | September 2025

543 Tyrella Ave, Mountain ViewSold

$1,610,000

543 Tyrella Ave

Mountain View, CA 94043

3 bd | 2.5 ba | 1,611 sq ft | September 2025

181 Easy St, Mountain ViewSold

$1,500,000

181 Easy St

Mountain View, CA 94043

2 bd | 3 ba | 1,406 sq ft | October 2024

2025 California St #45, Mountain ViewSold

$565,000

2025 California St #45

Mountain View, CA 94040

1 bd | 1 ba | 668 sq ft | May 2024

292 Monroe Dr, Mountain ViewSold

$2,725,000

292 Monroe Dr

Mountain View, CA 94040

3 bd | 2.5 ba | 1,773 sq ft | November 2023

1155 Carver Pl, Mountain ViewSold

$2,480,000

1155 Carver Pl

Mountain View, CA 94040

3 bd | 2 ba | 1,167 sq ft | April 2021

1184 Solana Dr, Mountain ViewSold

$2,400,000

1184 Solana Dr

Mountain View, CA 94040

3 bd | 1 ba | 974 sq ft | December 2020

108 Bryant St #18, Mountain ViewSold

$1,150,000

108 Bryant St #18

Mountain View, CA 94041

3 bd | 2.5 ba | 1,263 sq ft | December 2015

602 Arcadia Ter #104, SunnyvaleSold

$425,000

602 Arcadia Ter #104

Sunnyvale, CA 94085

1 bd | 1 ba | 867 sq ft | September 2014

449 Whisman Park Dr, Mountain ViewSold

$1,010,000

449 Whisman Park Dr

Mountain View, CA 94043

3 bd | 2.5 ba | 1,728 sq ft | July 2013

No picture availableSold

$1,125,000

1517 Coronach Ave

Sunnyvale, CA 94087

3 bd | 2 ba | 1,984 sq ft | August 2008

1641 Begen Ave, Mountain ViewSold

$1,210,000

1641 Begen Ave

Mountain View, CA 94040

5 bd | 2 ba | 1,855 sq ft | July 2007

980 Belmont Ter #3, SunnyvaleSold

$597,000

980 Belmont Ter #3

Sunnyvale, CA 94086

3 bd | 3 ba | 1,363 sq ft | July 2007

1017 Robin Way, SunnyvaleSold

$900,000

1017 Robin Way

Sunnyvale, CA 94087

3 bd | 1.5 ba | 1,227 sq ft | April 2007

1090 Ticonderoga Dr, SunnyvaleSold

$1,000,000

1090 Ticonderoga Dr

Sunnyvale, CA 94087

3 bd | 2 ba | 1,628 sq ft | February 2007

832 Henrietta Ave, SunnyvaleSold

$927,500

832 Henrietta Ave

Sunnyvale, CA 94086

4 bd | 2.5 ba | 1,878 sq ft | February 2007

632 Sheraton Dr, SunnyvaleSold

$940,000

632 Sheraton Dr

Sunnyvale, CA 94087

4 bd | 2 ba | 1,768 sq ft | June 2006

538 Santa Cruz Ter, SunnyvaleSold

$795,000

538 Santa Cruz Ter

Sunnyvale, CA 94085

3 bd | 2.5 ba | 1,468 sq ft | August 2005

108 Bryant St #18, Mountain ViewSold

$575,000

108 Bryant St #18

Mountain View, CA 94041

3 bd | 2.5 ba | 1,263 sq ft | September 2004

100 W El Camino Real #42, Mountain ViewSold

$437,500

100 W El Camino Real #42

Mountain View, CA 94040

2 bd | 2 ba | 1,199 sq ft | May 2004

FAQs

Is Mountain View or Sunnyvale more expensive?

Mountain View, for single-family homes. From July to September 2026, the single-family median was $2,924,834 in Mountain View and $2,603,962 in Sunnyvale, according to Redfin. Price per square foot was $1,743 in Mountain View and $1,522 in Sunnyvale.

Do homes sell faster in Mountain View or Sunnyvale?

From July to September 2026, the median single-family home spent 10 days on the market in Mountain View and 12 days in Sunnyvale. 65.0% of Mountain View houses and 71.0% of Sunnyvale houses sold above list price.

What school districts serve Mountain View and Sunnyvale?

Most of Mountain View is in the Mountain View Whisman School District for kindergarten through 8th grade and the Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District for high school. Some south Mountain View addresses are in the Los Altos School District. Sunnyvale is split among the Sunnyvale School District, Cupertino Union, and Santa Clara Unified for kindergarten through 8th grade, and Fremont Union or Santa Clara Unified for high school. Confirm the schools for any address with the district.

Who can help me compare homes in Mountain View and Sunnyvale?

Sean Rossiter is a Senior Premier Agent at Redfin based in Mountain View, California DRE #02105207. Call or text 650-400-0686 or email sean@seanrossiter.com.

Thinking about selling?

Get a price range for your home based on recent sales nearby.

Get my home value

Message Sean

How can I help?

Name and an email or phone number are required.

By sending, you agree that Sean may contact you by phone, text, or email about this inquiry. Your information is used only to respond to you. See the Privacy Policy.

Prefer to talk? Call or text +1 650-400-0686.