Sunnyvale vs. Santa Clara

Homes, schools, and prices, side by side

The short answer

July to September 2026. Updated monthly.

$2.6MSunnyvale single-family median
$1.85MSanta Clara single-family median
12Sunnyvale median days on market
13Santa Clara median days on market

Single-family homes in Sunnyvale sold for a median of $2,603,962 from July to September 2026, $754,699 (40.8%) more than in Santa Clara ($1,849,263). Sunnyvale had the higher median in every one of the last 25 three-month periods. Price per square foot is much closer, $1,522 in Sunnyvale and $1,300 in Santa Clara, so most of the gap comes from larger homes, not a higher price per foot. The median house sold in 12 days in Sunnyvale and 13 days in Santa Clara.

Sunnyvale and Santa Clara share a long border, the same expressways, and many of the same employers. The big differences are school districts, utilities, and price.

Sunnyvale addresses can fall in three K-8 districts and two high school districts. Most Santa Clara addresses are in one K-12 district, and the city runs its own electric utility.

Weighing both?

Tell Sean what you need, and he will send homes in both. Or call or text 650-400-0686.

Name and an email or phone number are required.

By sending, you agree that Sean may contact you by phone, text, or email about this inquiry. Your information is used only to respond to you. See the Privacy Policy.

By the numbers

Real sales data, side by side.

Single-family homes, July to September 2026

Single-family homes, July to September 2026
MeasureSunnyvaleSanta ClaraDifference
Median sale price$2,603,962$1,849,263$754,699 more in Sunnyvale (40.8%)
Change from a year earlier+2.1%-6.1%8.3 points higher in Sunnyvale
Median price per sq ft$1,522$1,300$221 more in Sunnyvale (17.0%)
Homes sold14012119 more in Sunnyvale
Median days on market12131 day longer in Santa Clara
Average sale-to-list ratio106.1%103.9%2.3 points higher in Sunnyvale
Sold above list price71.0%59.7%11.4 points higher in Sunnyvale
Homes for sale466014 more in Santa Clara
Months of supply1.01.50.5 more in Santa Clara

Median price by home type, July to September 2026

Median price by home type, July to September 2026
Home typeSunnyvale medianSunnyvale salesSanta Clara medianSanta Clara sales
Single-family$2,603,962140$1,849,263121
Townhouse$1,350,01654$1,327,01635
Condo$769,92130$599,93836

Single-family median price, last two years

Each point covers three months of sales ending that month.

  • Sunnyvale
  • Santa Clara
$1.76M$2.34M$2.91MSep 2024Sep 2025Sep 2026
Show the numbers
Single-family median sale price in Sunnyvale and Santa Clara by month
Three months endingSunnyvaleSanta Clara
September 2026$2,603,962$1,849,263
August 2026$2,605,000$1,850,000
July 2026$2,725,000$1,850,000
June 2026$2,667,500$1,900,000
May 2026$2,680,000$2,035,000
April 2026$2,628,000$2,060,000
March 2026$2,760,000$2,060,000
February 2026$2,537,500$2,062,500
January 2026$2,500,000$1,890,000
December 2025$2,600,000$1,890,000
November 2025$2,691,500$2,027,500
October 2025$2,726,500$2,020,000
September 2025$2,550,000$1,970,000
August 2025$2,572,500$1,944,000
July 2025$2,612,750$1,920,000
June 2025$2,700,750$2,080,000
May 2025$2,750,000$2,090,000
April 2025$2,775,000$2,131,000
March 2025$2,755,000$2,070,000
February 2025$2,524,000$2,055,000
January 2025$2,600,000$1,850,000
December 2024$2,600,000$1,880,000
November 2024$2,610,000$1,880,000
October 2024$2,600,000$1,945,500
September 2024$2,550,000$1,920,000

Sunnyvale and Santa Clara at a glance

Sunnyvale and Santa Clara at a glance
TopicSunnyvaleSanta Clara
CountySanta Clara CountySanta Clara County
Population (2020 Census)155,805127,647
K-8 school districtSunnyvale School District for most addresses. Cupertino Union in parts of the south and west. Santa Clara Unified in some areas.Santa Clara Unified School District for most addresses
High school districtFremont Union High School District or Santa Clara Unified, by addressSanta Clara Unified School District for most addresses
Caltrain stationsSunnyvale, LawrenceSanta Clara, with Lawrence on the Sunnyvale border
VTA light railYes, on the north sideYes, along Tasman Drive in the north
Electric servicePG&ESilicon Valley Power, run by the city
LandmarksMurphy Avenue, Baylands Park, Moffett ParkSanta Clara University, Levi's Stadium, California's Great America
Common home typesPost-war houses, Eichlers, and many townhomes and condosPost-war houses, older homes near the university, and many townhomes and condos north of US-101

Sunnyvale area: state test results, 2025-26

Sunnyvale area: state test results, 2025-26. Share of students who scored Proficient or Advanced.
District or schoolEnglish: Proficient or AdvancedMath: Proficient or AdvancedStudents tested (English)
Sunnyvale School District55.6%53.8%3,500
Cupertino Union School District79.7%83.7%8,774
Santa Clara Unified School District60.6%50.2%6,867
Fremont Union High School District79.6%72.4%2,057
Fremont High School57.9%41.8%470
Homestead High School80.8%70.3%473

Santa Clara area: state test results, 2025-26

Santa Clara area: state test results, 2025-26. Share of students who scored Proficient or Advanced.
District or schoolEnglish: Proficient or AdvancedMath: Proficient or AdvancedStudents tested (English)
Santa Clara Unified School District60.6%50.2%6,867
Santa Clara High School69.9%44.1%326
Wilcox High School74.8%47.7%333

Source: California Department of Education, CAASPP Smarter Balanced test results, 2025-26 school year. Share of all students tested, in grades 3 to 8 and 11, who scored at the two highest of four levels: Proficient or Advanced. Before 2026 the state called these levels Standard Met and Standard Exceeded. District rows cover every school in the district. Updated each fall when the state posts new results; last updated October 20, 2026. Test results are one measure. See the California School Dashboard for others, and confirm school assignments for any address with the district.

Source: the Redfin Data Center, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara. Figures cover home sales from July to September 2026, a rolling three-month period, by home type. Updated monthly; last updated October 20, 2026. Population from the 2020 U.S. Census where shown. School districts from the districts. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Confirm school assignments for any address with the district.

Homes

Both cities have post-war single-family neighborhoods and a large share of townhomes and condos. In both, the citywide median moves with the mix of homes that sold, so compare the same home type.

Sunnyvale's single-family streets in Cherry Chase and Cumberland sit near the Cupertino border. Santa Clara's older homes are in the Old Quad near the university, and its newer townhomes and condos are north of US-101 near Rivermark and Levi's Stadium.

Schools

School districts are the main practical difference. Sunnyvale is split. One street can go to Sunnyvale School District and the next to Cupertino Union, with high school in Fremont Union or Santa Clara Unified.

Most of Santa Clara is in the Santa Clara Unified School District from kindergarten through 12th grade. Some Sunnyvale addresses are in Santa Clara Unified too.

Look up the assigned schools for each address with the district, then check test results and other measures on the California School Dashboard.

Test results and other measures for every public school: California School Dashboard.

Getting around

Both cities sit on US-101, Central Expressway, and Lawrence Expressway, and both have Caltrain and VTA light rail. Sunnyvale borders I-280 on its south edge and SR-237 on the north. Santa Clara borders San Jose Mineta International Airport and has ACE and Capitol Corridor stops.

Utilities

Santa Clara runs its own electric utility, Silicon Valley Power. Sunnyvale homes get electric and gas service from PG&E. Compare recent bills for any home you are considering.

Which one fits

Sunnyvale may fit if you want

  • Addresses in the Cupertino Union and Fremont Union districts in the south and west
  • A walkable downtown on Murphy Avenue next to Caltrain
  • Quick access to I-280 from the south side
  • More single-family homes to choose from: 140 sold in three months, against 121

Santa Clara may fit if you want

  • A lower single-family median: $1,849,263, against $2,603,962
  • One K-12 school district for most addresses
  • City-run electric service through Silicon Valley Power
  • Close access to the airport, Levi's Stadium, and ACE and Capitol Corridor trains

This page compares homes and market data. It is general information, not legal, tax, or financial advice.

Sold by Sean's team

11 homes in Sunnyvale and Santa Clara, $9,770,500

1215 Oak Creek Way, SunnyvaleSold

$1,650,000

1215 Oak Creek Way

Sunnyvale, CA 94089

3 bd | 2 ba | 1,000 sq ft | May 2026

2200 Agnew Rd #120, Santa ClaraSold

$541,000

2200 Agnew Rd #120

Santa Clara, CA 95054

1 bd | 1 ba | 816 sq ft | November 2024

602 Arcadia Ter #104, SunnyvaleSold

$425,000

602 Arcadia Ter #104

Sunnyvale, CA 94085

1 bd | 1 ba | 867 sq ft | September 2014

2203 Augusta Pl, Santa ClaraSold

$870,000

2203 Augusta Pl

Santa Clara, CA 95051

3 bd | 2 ba | 1,524 sq ft | June 2014

No picture availableSold

$1,125,000

1517 Coronach Ave

Sunnyvale, CA 94087

3 bd | 2 ba | 1,984 sq ft | August 2008

980 Belmont Ter #3, SunnyvaleSold

$597,000

980 Belmont Ter #3

Sunnyvale, CA 94086

3 bd | 3 ba | 1,363 sq ft | July 2007

1017 Robin Way, SunnyvaleSold

$900,000

1017 Robin Way

Sunnyvale, CA 94087

3 bd | 1.5 ba | 1,227 sq ft | April 2007

1090 Ticonderoga Dr, SunnyvaleSold

$1,000,000

1090 Ticonderoga Dr

Sunnyvale, CA 94087

3 bd | 2 ba | 1,628 sq ft | February 2007

832 Henrietta Ave, SunnyvaleSold

$927,500

832 Henrietta Ave

Sunnyvale, CA 94086

4 bd | 2.5 ba | 1,878 sq ft | February 2007

632 Sheraton Dr, SunnyvaleSold

$940,000

632 Sheraton Dr

Sunnyvale, CA 94087

4 bd | 2 ba | 1,768 sq ft | June 2006

538 Santa Cruz Ter, SunnyvaleSold

$795,000

538 Santa Cruz Ter

Sunnyvale, CA 94085

3 bd | 2.5 ba | 1,468 sq ft | August 2005

FAQs

Is Sunnyvale or Santa Clara more expensive?

Sunnyvale, for single-family homes. From July to September 2026, the single-family median was $2,603,962 in Sunnyvale and $1,849,263 in Santa Clara, according to Redfin. Price per square foot was $1,522 in Sunnyvale and $1,300 in Santa Clara.

Do homes sell faster in Sunnyvale or Santa Clara?

From July to September 2026, the median single-family home spent 12 days on the market in Sunnyvale and 13 days in Santa Clara. 71.0% of Sunnyvale houses and 59.7% of Santa Clara houses sold above list price.

What school districts serve Sunnyvale and Santa Clara?

Sunnyvale is split among the Sunnyvale School District, Cupertino Union, and Santa Clara Unified for kindergarten through 8th grade, and Fremont Union or Santa Clara Unified for high school. Most of Santa Clara is in the Santa Clara Unified School District for kindergarten through 12th grade. Confirm the schools for any address with the district.

Who provides electricity in Santa Clara?

Silicon Valley Power, the city's own electric utility. Sunnyvale homes get electric service from PG&E.

Who can help me compare homes in Sunnyvale and Santa Clara?

Sean Rossiter is a Senior Premier Agent at Redfin based in Mountain View, California DRE #02105207. Call or text 650-400-0686 or email sean@seanrossiter.com.

Thinking about selling?

Get a price range for your home based on recent sales nearby.

Get my home value

Message Sean

How can I help?

Name and an email or phone number are required.

By sending, you agree that Sean may contact you by phone, text, or email about this inquiry. Your information is used only to respond to you. See the Privacy Policy.

Prefer to talk? Call or text +1 650-400-0686.